ODM®

TTK 210

Basic Trace & Tone Test Kit

Category: Fiber Identifiers
Part No: TTK 210

TTK 210 Basic Trace & Tone Test Kit

Overview

The TTK 210 Live Fiber Trace and Tone kit provides all of the necessary tools to allow the technician to identify available fibers in the F2 portion of the FTTx network. This trace technique provides identification without the disruption of existing subscribers for purposes of re-route or cutover.

To trace a specific fiber for cutover simply place a compatible light source into its 2kHz modulation mode and plug it on to the fiber. At the distribution hub place the LFI 110 onto the RP 450. Place the fiber under test into the LFI slot and depress the trigger to look for an active channel or the fiber with 2kHz designated for cutover. When the correct fiber is traced the RP 450 will provide an audible tone identifying the fiber for cutover. The LFI 110 is designed to place a controlled loss onto the fiber to prevent an alarm condition on an active channel.

The TTK 210 Trace and Tone test kit comes supplied in a field rugged hard carry case and includes a SC to SC patch cord.

  • Detachable Assembly Conveniently Combines an Optical Power Meter with a Live Fiber Identifier
  • Accommodates 250 µm Bare Fiber to 3 mm Jacketed Fiber
  • NIST Traceable Measurements
  • Set Reference / Zero Functionality
  • Single Mode or Multi-Mode Testing
  • Compatible with All Connector Styles
  • Includes Hard Carry Case

Specifications

Detector TypeInGaAs, Filtered InGaAs
Measurement Range+6 to -70 dBm, +23 to -45 dBm
Wavelength Range850 nm to 1650 nm
Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1490 nm, 1550 nm, 1611 nm, 1625 nm
Resolution0.01 dB
Absolute Accuracy± 0.25 dB
Optical InterfaceUniversal 2.5 mm Adapter, Other Adapters Available
Display ScreenBuilt-In LCD
Tone Identification2 kHz Incoming Signal - Audible Alert
Power OnPush Button ON / Auto-Off
Connector TypesAll Connectors
Network ConfigurationSingle Mode Long Haul, CO to CO, FTTX
Induced Loss (SMF 28)< 1.5 dB @ 1550 nm
Absolute Core Accuracy (SMF28e)± 2 dB Within Measurement Range

Tool Case IncludedYes
Dimensions6.1″ x 1.5″ x 1.5″ (15.5 x 1.25 x 1.25 cm)
Weight5.0 oz (141.7 g)

Demo-On-Demand