ODM®

OTR 700

Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

Category: Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDRs)
Part No: OTR 700

OTR 700 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Schematic View Screen

Overview

The ODM OTR 700 gives test technicians and contractors all the tools necessary for testing optical reflection and loss in fiber networks. The optional video scope allows for extensive options in endface inspection, ensuring industry acceptable optical connections. The unit comes in single mode (1310/1550nm), multi-mode (850/1300nm), or quad wavelength configurations, making the OTR 700 the perfect option for both single mode and multi mode installations.

Power Meter and/or Light Source are optional with all OTR 700 units. With these add-ons, technicians can test for dB loss in trunk and sector fibers to confirm that each fiber is functioning correctly.

The OTR 700 offers an event table with PASS/FAIL analysis for each reflective event, and the 1 meter dead zone provides accurate reflective event testing in all fiber systems. Each event can be inspected manually using the event selection feature or automatically with the device’s built-in pass/fail function. The OTR 700’s schematic trace view allows technicians to see just the most important parts of each trace with pertinent data attached.

The OTDR’s touch screen and simple user interface ensure quick and easy testing in all situations. 

  • Available in a Wide Range of Outputs Including SM Only, MM Only, Combination SM / MM, Single or CWDM Wavelength Ports & More
  • Schematic View of Fiber Link for Quick & Simple Trace Analysis, As Well As Event Table with PASS / FAIL Analysis
  • Performs Calculations Automatically with Bi-Directional Averaging
  • Bluetooth Compatible with Android Smartphones & Tablets
  • Short Event Dead Zone is Ideal for Short-Link Installations
  • Easily Integrates with ODM Inspection Probes, OPMs & VFLs

Specifications

Wavelengths850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Resolution0.125 to 32 m
Data Storage1,000 Traces
Data TransferUSB / Bluetooth
Battery Life6 Hours
Connector TypesFC / ST / SC (Interchangeable)
Dynamic Range27/26 dB MM to 36/35 dB SM
Pulse Width5 to 20,000 ns
Units of Measurementkm, kf, mi
Event Dead Zone1 m
Attenuation Dead Zone4 m
Distance Uncertainty± (0.75 + 0.005% x Distance + Sampling Resolution)
Full Scale Distance Range1 to 64 km MM, 1 to 240 km SM
Real-Time Refresh Rate2 Hz (Typical)
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)1.024 - 2.048
Linearity± 0.05 dB/dB
Operating Temperature-10° to +50° C
Storage Temperature-20° to +60° C

Dimensions7.75″ x 4.5″ x 2.25″ (19.7 x 11.4 x 5.7 cm)
Weight2 lb (0.91 kg)